Chamomile is one of the most popular and most used plants. Among all plants, chamomile is the most used in medicine (and the tradicional medicine). Its flowers are a treasure of trove of medicinal, essential and nourishing oils (contained up to 1.9% oil). These oils are excellent detoxifiers and stimulators of skin metabolism and are excellent for wound healing. At the same time, those oils nourish and soothe dry and irritated skin, and mucous membranes of the throat, intestines and stomach. There are two oils of chamomile – one is produced from the flowers of German chamomile or real chamomile, and the other of Roman chamomile flowers. Germany chamomile carries the Latin name Matricaria chamomilla, while the Roman is known as Anthemis nobilis. Roman chamomile has more calming effect thanks to alpha and beta pinene, while German chamomile is powerful anti-inflammatory agent, thanks to azulene, which is responsible for the distinctive blue color of the oil. Although the essential oil of chamomile is known as a mild and non-irritating, it is recommended that you first test it on the skin in diluted form before the concrete use.
You can dilute eteric chamomile oil with walnut, almond, olive or jojoba oil.
-mix 8-15 drops of chamomile oil with 30 milliliters of some other oil and apply on the skin.
German and Roman chamomile oil with the proven quality you can get in Alternativa Webshopu. If you have, for example, irritated mucous membrane of the stomach or intestine problems and welding, doctors guarantee that you will feel better if you drink chamomile tea. Essential oil of chamomile is used in the preparation of products for skin diseases. Its chemical composition supports the physiological activity of the liver and spleen. Chamomile helps with migraine, neuralgia, ulcers of the stomach and duodenum, anemia, depression and other nervous disorders. Germany Pharmacopoeia and books with instructions for the identification of medical compounds, approved chamomile as a remedy for coughs, colds, flu, bronchitis, inflammation of the skin and mouth, boosting immunity and help at high temperatures, injuries and burns.
The traditional medicine says it’s good to drink chamomile tea every day, as it helps with pain in the stomach, with discomfort when urinating, with feminine wash and childbirth, improves circulation, helps with painful bladder. Also, chamomile tea is good in jaundice and generally all liver disease. All other uses of chamomile in the traditional medicine are the same as in medicine.
Cosmetic products of chamomile are popular among all generations, and as such are recommended for babies.
Did you know: mild chamomile tea can be given to the baby before the mother’s milk, younger age, pregnant women, children, and adult women and men. These products nourish and nurture your skin, and returning elasticity to your skin (eg. German Balea Products). Lately, we have noticed that there are cosmetic products based on chamomile (moisturizer, nourishing creams, creams for the eye area, … etc.) for extra or super sensitive skin of the body (www.kozmetika-afrodita.com) with very affordable rates. Chamomile is a common addition to soaps for sensitive skin and shampoos for lighter hair. Chamomile extract is used in organic gardening as a natural remedy against plant diseases and parasites.
Chamomile essential oil is also used in the perfume industry. The extract is added as an anti-allergy agent in various cosmetic products. Chamomile (lat. Matricaria chamomilla, Synonym: Matricaria recutita) belongs to the family Asteraceae, which is the most famous and most used type of chamomile. Other names for chamomile are titrica, white buttercup, kamomila, Heřmánek and German chamomile. Chamomile is a weed, an annual plant that grows up to 50 cm in height. It has a pleasant and aromatic fragrance, and can be grown among other crops and species to ward off insects. It blooms from May to August. Chamomile flowers are hermaphroditic or have pistil and stamen (male and female organs necessary for reproduction). Its flowers and remains (after steam distillation) can be processed once again and used as a natural fertilizer.