Avocado oil has a strong scent, so it is good to mix it with other oils
Avocado oil is dark green in color. It has a mild scent and fast absorbing effect. By cold pressing the whole fruit, the highest quality oils are obtained. The oil is easy to store but should not be refrigerated as some parts would cause fogging. With heating, the oil returns to normal. The oil obtained in this way is most often used in cosmetics, as a high-quality spice oil for salads, and in hair care and sunscreens. It is rich in essential fatty acids, lecithin, vitamin E and beta-carotene. Oral intake in small amounts helps against bile problems and gastritis. The avocado fruit is used in cooking (especially in Mexican cuisine). Guacamola sauce with avocado is famous.
Avocado oil in cosmetics
It is useful for dry, dehydrated, poorly circulating and mature skin, but also skin prone to inflammatory conditions. Avocado oil has a strong scent, so it is good to mix it with other oils.
- For the care of mature skin, it is excellent to mix avocado oil with macadamia oil (especially for skin prone to rapid aging).
- Avocado oil mixed with sesame oil provides skin care oil in summer that gently protects the skin from UV radiation.
- Avocado oil is used against scars because it penetrates the skin very well. It is useful for massages and preparing muscles for strenuous workouts and exercises. It has some properties that promote faster wound healing.
- Contains vitamins A, B and D and has a high percentage of absorption into the skin. Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions, keeps skin moist and smooth. This is a premium base oil. Helps heal and prevents irritation.
- Avocado oil is the best oil for treating skin after sunbathing. This oil is a natural bactericide.
- Avocado oil is excellent for treating scalp and hair and one of the best oils against wrinkles and generally mature skin.
- The latest findings say that avocado oil accelerates the synthesis of collagen in connective tissues.