Jojoba oil moisturizes and softens the skin
Jojoba oil moisturizes and softens the skin, creating a non-greasy lipid layer and preventing water loss. It then softens the tissue by diffusion into the intercellular spaces of the upper layer of the skin. Jojoba oil is quickly absorbed. The skin becomes velvety after application. Jojoba oil is similar to skin sebum in chemical composition. When applied, it forms a thin non-greasy layer. That layer is partially permeable. Enabled epidermal respiration and skin moisture control.
- It is recommended for older people with oily or combination skin because it regulates the secretion of sebum without closing the pores on the face. At the same time it hydrates dry parts of the skin.
- Jojoba has antimicrobial action (due to its high iodine content) which prevents the development of bacteria and fungi on the skin.
- Jojoba oil has a double effect on problematic skin with acne. Reduces sebum production and protects the skin from harmful bacteria.
- Regular use of jojoba can prevent the formation of wrinkles because jojoba regulates the secretion of sebum and at the same time deeply nourishes the skin.
- Occasional hair wraps with jojoba oil with massage contribute to a more beautiful, healthier look. Hair restores shine and natural color.
- You can add jojoba oil to your hair shampoo. Put Jojoba on wet hair before drying – for extremely dry and brittle hair You can put Jojoba on dry hair because this oil is great for dry hair ends prone to breakage.
- Jojoba oil is used against psoriasis, eczema, in the treatment of sunburn, chapped skin and athletic foot.