Sesame oil is a natural UV filter because it reflects about 25% of the sun’s radiation
Sesame oil is obtained by cold pressing from sesame seeds. It is resistant to high temperatures, which makes it a perfect choice for frying and baking. It is used in oriental and Asian cuisine for frying dishes and preparing dishes from wok pans and salads, sweets, for cooking and stewing. Light sesame oil is best used in salads and dark is good for various Asian dishes (because it has a stronger and distinctive taste). Sesame oil does not need artificial preservatives because it is protected from spoilage by natural preservatives (sazamol and sazamolin). Sesame oil is one of the most stable oils. It has a light yellow color. This oil is rich in vitamin E, minerals, lecithin, linoleic and oleic acid.
Sesame oil has a positive effect on high blood pressure and sodium levels in the body. A study in India analyzed the effect of sesame oil on people with high blood pressure. The results clearly showed a significant reduction in blood pressure and the subjects also lost a few pounds (over a period of 45 days). The effects were temporary. After stopping consuming sesame oil-blood pressure became high again. That is why sesame oil needs to be included in the daily diet. Talk to your doctor before consuming sesame oil – if you are taking high blood pressure pills. Sesame oil lowers blood sugar levels. This has been confirmed by numerous studies. This exotic oil is beneficial for the skin. Nourishing the skin from the inside stimulates the action of vitamin E and a number of antioxidants. It can be used superficially – then reduces inflammatory skin conditions, infections. It has anticancer effect. Applying sesame oil externally (e.g., massage) slows the growth and development of skin cancers. Rub the oil on the whole body and wait for 15 minutes. Then take a shower. The oil will be absorbed into the skin and cleanse the body. Warm water will further improve absorption. It is especially recommended for skin care in smokers and in anti-cellulite preparations. It is useful in the treatment of varicose veins. Sesame oil is a natural UV filter because it reflects about 25% of the sun’s radiation. This protects the skin from harmful radiation.