Tamarind oil is used for the treatment of various skin diseases

https://www.amazon.com/Organic-Extract-Tamarind-Exfoliating-Shower/dp/B0912XKCLV

Tamarind oil is used for the treatment of various skin diseases
Tamarind oil is a type of nourishing oil that has traditional and modern long-term use. This fascinating oil has been used for centuries by the peoples of the Indian-Pacific. It is obtained by pressing from the pod of the nut. Using it topically on the skin encourages skin renewal and the creation of new, young skin, leaving a feeling of noticeably softer skin. Soothes, restores, calms redness, scars and supposedly stretch marks. It works in general against skin irritations, itching, dryness and peeling of the skin.
It prevents the formation of acne and pimples. At the same time, it gives the skin protection from external influences (cold, wind) and some protection from UV radiation (although it does not contain SPF properties). The potential of using tamarind oil for the treatment of various skin diseases is enormous.

https://www.vedaoils.com/products/tamarind-imli-flavor-oil


Tamarind oil can be used to protect hair

It makes the hair healthier and stronger, enabling the desired hair growth to be achieved. It hydrates the hair, bringing out the natural shine and making the hair easier to style. It has an anti-inflammatory effect, eliminating fungal infections of the scalp. Tamarind oil also has medicinal uses (it soothes acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, reduces the appearance of scars, soothes itching, rashes, fungal infections, wounds, burns, swelling, rosacea, and removes unwanted body odors).
The tamarind tree is native to tropical Southeast Asia. It grows in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka and the islands of Melanesia and Polynesia. Some peoples believe that the gift of nature left by God is hidden in the treetops. The tree grows up to 3 meters in height. The bark is black and cracked. The leaves have a high gloss and an ellipse shape. The tree blooms twice a year with fragrant white flowers (which later produce clusters of round yellow fruits).
The fruit pulp has a taste similar to apples. In the middle is a large basket. In the pod there is an odorless kernel (grain) of a pale color, which is called “Punnai” in some parts of the Pacific. The core is dried in the sun for 2 months (until it becomes sticky from the dark, thick and luxurious oil). It must be protected from moisture, rain and wind during the drying process. This thick and dark oil is then pressed to obtain a green-golden oil. It takes 100 kg of tamarind fruit trees (one year’s worth of one tamarind tree) to produce 5 kg of cold-pressed tamarind oil.
Tamarind oil is widely used in countries where it is naturally present. It is used for stings and bites, athlete’s foot, cuts, neuralgia, gout and dermatophytoses (fungal infections/diseases). Its viscosity makes it a good massage oil.

https://www.nasoprofumi.com/products/tamarind-infused-in-bergamot


Tamarind oil (Calophyllum inophyllum L., Calophyllum tacamahaca) has many names. It has recently been used in the countries of Western Europe and the USA, although it has been used for centuries in the Indian-Pacific region. That is why no specific name has taken root in practice yet. The Latin name means “beautiful leaf”, so the name Beauty Leaf Oil is also used.

  1. In traditional medical practices of the Pacific Islands, tamarind oil is used to calm and effectively eliminate skin conditions and even infectious conditions. It is used directly on the skin to treat cuts, burns, blisters, scars, stings, bites, dry skin, psoriasis, acne, eczema and wounds. It is used to solve the problem of unpleasant body odors as well as feet and nerve irritation.
    2. Polynesian societies discovered the effectiveness of tamarind oil to stimulate the formation of new tissue. They realized that the oil has a stimulating ability for circulation, and these properties can alleviate the appearance of bruises, bruises and discoloration. Polynesian women use tamarind oil for skin cleanliness and health. It is even applied to the baby’s skin to prevent diaper rash and other baby skin conditions.
    3. French scientists have discovered the regenerative benefits of oil through research. During the early 1900s, the French realized that tamarind oil could be used to treat leprosy.

4.Tamarind oil has been used in other parts of Europe to treat wounds, rashes, dry and chapped skin, allergies, pressure sores, nail infections and athlete’s foot (these are fungal infections). Tamarind oil is used in cosmetics. It reduces the appearance of dark circles and puffiness of the eyelids.
5.The leaves are left soaked in water (in Indonesia). It is given as a solution for treating heat stroke and soothing itchy eyes, burning, watery eyes and general eye conditions.

6.In the Philippines, this solution is used to treat hemorrhoids, while the plant juice from the tamarind tree is used as a liquid ointment against wounds and ulcers on the skin.

7. A special type of tamarind wood is used in Jamaica to heal the skin. The people of the island of Fiji used this oil against chapped lips, diaper rash, joint pain and arthritis.

https://clanbeauty.com/home/464-plearn-herbal-tamarind-scrub-cream-with-coconut-oil-150g

https://bahamas.desertcart.com/products/41283961-tamarind-essential-oil-aromatherapy-home-scented-fragrance-30-ml

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s